Tuesday, May 15, 2007

Day in the Life


Excerpts from yesterday's email exchange between BJ and me. Feel free to say "Awwww...." at the appropriate times.

TS:
Good morning darling. I hope you slept better than I did. I was awake from about 4:40 or so.

I wrote a blog post this morning that I had no intention of writing. However, after reading my horoscope this morning, it had such eerie connections to things going on that I just had to write about it, including some things you and I have been discussing recently. Now I really must get to work since I've got to get all my work done in three days this week since I have special plans later in the week!

BJ:
I read it already. I agree, your horoscope is very eerie to say the least. The 400# gorilla cannot be ignored forever.

You've got special plans? Cool. Sounds like it could get hot this week. ;-)

TS:
Wow, you're up and have read it already? My goodness. Hope the daily getting up for school drama wasn't the cause of you being up so soon.

Yes, I have special plans with a special someone. I'm sure it will be getting hot later this week. Sweaty too. ;-)

BJ:
"Hope the daily getting up for school drama wasn't the cause of you being up so soon."
Oh no, not at all......*rolls eyes and takes a deep disgusted sigh*

Hot and sweaty? Wow. Sounds like a very lucky guy. :)


TS:
I'm so sorry sweetie. I promise not to wake you in such a harsh way. My ways can be very, very gentle. . . and pleasing. . . or so I'm told.

He may be a lucky guy, but I'm the truly lucky one to have someone as wonderful as he is.

BJ:
Oh yeah I have heard that your ways in bed can be very arousing. God, something tells me that this guy is gonna rock your world. I just have that feeling, even from afar.


TS:
So you've heard good things about me, eh? Gotta tell ya' he and I rock each others' worlds every time we're together. I just can't get enough of him.

BJ:
Yeah, somedays he doesn't stop talking about you. Great things too. He can't get enough of you. I know that for a fact. But I can tell this is different for him. He feels totally unlike he's ever felt with a woman. He keeps telling me you are the one for him. And you know what? I believe him. You are so good for him. I can see it everyday.

But can you please get him to stop talking about all the weird things he'd love to do with you? I mean it's getting embarrasing. ;-) He needs to control himself. You must really have cast a spell on him. :)


TS:
Oh my, he doesn't stop talking about me, eh? Well, I'm at least glad he says good things about me. I can't get enough of him either. I do believe that he and I were meant to be together. We truly are soul mates.

Hey I can't get him to stop talking about all he'd love to do with me, and I wouldn't want to! He needs less control, not more. He needs to set himself free to enjoy life to the fullest! And so do I. And that spell that's been cast? That's called love.

BJ:
Yes, I believe you two are soul mates as well. He is head over heels in love with you. That is obvious to me. But you don't understand. Whenever he starts talking about all those things he wants to do to you he gets a very depraved look in his eyes. Very depraved. ;-)

TS:
Nothing wrong with a little good old fashioned depravity now, is there? ;-)

BJ:
Omg.......gasp........at first I thought you would be the one in trouble being the object of his depraved degrading desires but now I'm not so sure it's not he who has to be careful. ;-)

TS:
Ah, who knows what deep dark thoughts lurk in the hearts of women? He'll be lucky to leave here later this week with all his faculties intact if I allow him to leave at all. Maybe you ought to warn him. . .

BJ:
I certainly will. God help his soul. I think he's a goner. ;-)

Ain't we just too cute for words?

Sorry, getting a little sappy as BJ's visit draws closer.

3 comments:

Miranda said...

Ok I've started reading this blog half way into it, like a movie. Im assuming from what Im reading and see from the side bar. You're going to see him. *Smirks* I love the anticipation of seeing my loved one after so long. Enjoy every moment, savour them.

Trueself said...

Miranda - It is hard isn't it when one arrives in the middle of the story? Cliff notes version: BJ and I are in love, although unfortunately both married to others. He is coming to visit, today as a matter of fact, and he and I have both been anxiously anticipating it. He and I both tend to write emails and IMs in the third person sometimes when actually talking about ourselves so the man of which he speaks is BJ himself, clarifying just in case it wasn't clear to the newer reader.

Miranda said...

Smiles...I kinda figured that out. Im also taking that this isnt your first encounter? They are sweet though.
How far apart do you guys live?
How often do you visit?